Skip to the content

Board Members

Susan W. Paine, Chair

Susan Bredhoff Cohen, Co-President

Robert J. Mayer, M.D., Co-President

George D. Behrakis, Vice-Chair

Cynthia Curme, Vice-Chair

John M. Loder, Vice-Chair

Theresa M. Stone, Treasurer

 

Other Officers of the Corporation

Mark Volpe
Eunice and Julian Cohen President
    and Chief Executive Officer

Evelyn Barnes
Jane B. and Robert J. Mayer, M.D.
    Chief Financial Officer

Bart Reidy
Clerk of the Board

William F. Achtmeyer

David Altshuler

Gregory E. Bulger

Ronald G. Casty

Richard F. Connolly, Jr.

William Curry, M.D.

Alan J. Dworsky

Philip J. Edmundson

Thomas E. Faust, Jr.

Levi A. Garraway

Michael Gordon

Nathan Hayward, III

Brent L. Henry

Susan Hockfield

Barbara W. Hostetter

Stephen B. Kay

Edmund Kelly

Tom Kuo, ex-officio

Martin Levine, ex-officio

Joyce Linde

Nancy K. Lubin

Joshua A. Lutzker

Carmine A. Martignetti

Steven R. Perles

John Reed

Carol Reich

Arthur I. Segel

Wendy Shattuck

Caroline Taylor

Sarah Rainwater Ward, ex-officio

Roberta S. Weiner

Robert C. Winters

D. Brooks Zug

 

Names in bold signify new Trustees in 2017–18

Vernon R. Alden

Harlan E. Anderson 

J.P. Barger

Gabriella Beranek

Jan Brett

Peter A. Brooke

Paul Buttenwieser

John F. Cogan, Jr.

Diddy Cullinane

Mrs. Edith L. Dabney

Nelson J. Darling, Jr.

Deborah B. Davis

Nina L. Doggett

William R. Elfers

Nancy J. Fitzpatrick

Charles H. Jenkins, Jr.

Mrs. Béla T. Kalman ‡

George Krupp

Richard P. Morse

David Mugar

Robert P. O'Block

Vincent M. O'Reilly 

William J. Poorvu

Peter C. Read

Edward I. Rudman

Roger T. Servison

Richard A. Smith

Ray Stata

John Hoyt Stookey

John L. Thorndike

Stephen R. Weber

Stephen R. Weiner

Dr. Nicholas T. Zervas

Tom Kuo, Co-Chair

Sarah Rainwater Ward, Co-Chair
                                                                       

Nathaniel Adams

Noubar Afeyan

James E. Aisner

Holly Ambler

Peter C. Andersen

Bob Atchinson

Lloyd Axelrod, M.D.

Liliana Bachrach

Judith W. Barr

Linda J.L. Becker

Paul Berz

William N. Booth

Mark G. Borden

Partha Bose

Karen Bressler

Thomas M. Burger

Joanne M. Burke

Bonnie Burman, Ph.D.

Richard E. Cavanagh

Miceal Chamberlain

Yumin Choi

Michele Montrone Cogan

Roberta L. Cohn

RoAnn Costin

Sally Currier

Gene D. Dahmen

Lynn A. Dale

Anna L. Davol

Michelle A. Dipp, M.D., Ph.D.

Peter Dixon

Dr. Ronald F. Dixon

Sarah E. Eustis

Beth Fentin

Peter Fiedler

Sanford Fisher

Stephen T. Gannon

Zoher Ghogawala, M.D.

Cora H. Ginsberg

Robert R. Glauber

Todd R. Golub

Barbara Nan Grossman

Ricki Tigert Helfer

Rebecca M. Henderson

James M. Herzog, M.D.

Stuart Hirshfield

Albert A. Holman, III

Lawrence S. Horn

Jill Hornor

Valerie Hyman

George Jacobstein

Stephen J. Jerome

 

 

 

Darlene Luccio Jordan, Esq.

Mark Jung

Karen Kaplan

Steve Kidder

John L. Klinck, Jr.

Sandra O. Moose

Kristin A. Mortimer

Cecile Higginson Murphy

John F. O'Leary

Peter Palandjian

Donald R. Peck

Wendy Philbrick

Randy Pierce

Lina S. Plantilla, M.D.

Irving H. Plotkin

Jim Pollin

William F. Pounds

Esther A. Pryor

James M. Rabb, M.D.

Ronald Rettner

Robert L. Reynolds

Robin S. Richman, M.D.

Dr. Carmichael Roberts

Graham Robinson

Patricia Romeo-Gilbert

Michael Rosenblatt, M.D

Sean C. Rush

Malcolm S. Salter

Dan Schrager

Donald L. Shapiro

Phillip A. Sharp, Ph.D.

Carol S. Smokler

Anne-Marie Soullière

Michael B. Sporn, M.D.

Nicole Stata

Margery Steinberg, Ph.D

Katherine Chapman Stemberg

Jean Tempel

Douglas Dockery Thomas

Mark D. Thompson

Albert Togut

Blair Trippe

Sandra A. Urie

Edward Wacks, Esq.

Linda S. Waintrup

Vita L. Weir

Dr. Christoph Westphal

June K. Wu, M.D.

Patricia Plum Wylde

Marillyn Zacharis

Names in bold signify new Overseers in 2017–18

Helaine B. Allen

Marjorie Arons-Barron

Diane M. Austin

Sandra Bakalar

Lucille M. Batal

James L. Bildner

William T. Burgin

Hon. Levin H. Campbell

Carol Feinberg Cohen

Mrs. James C. Collias

Charles L. Cooney

Ranny Cooper

Joan P. Curhan

James C. Curvey

Tamara P. Davis

Mrs. Miguel de Bragança

Paul F. Deninger

JoAnne Walton Dickinson

Phyllis Dohanian

Alan Dynner

Harriett Eckstein

Ursula Ehret-Dichter

George Elvin

Pamela D. Everhart

Judy Moss Feingold

Steven S. Fischman

John F. Fish

Myrna H. Freedman

Mrs. James Garivaltis

Dr. Arthur Gelb

Robert P. Gittens

Jordan Golding

Mark R. Goldweitz

Michael Halperson

John Hamill

Deborah M. Hauser

Carol Henderson

Mrs. Richard D. Hill

Roger Hunt ‡

Lola Jaffe

Everett L. Jassy

Paul L. Joskow

Martin S. Kaplan

Stephen R. Karp

Mrs. Gordon F. Kingsley

Robert I. Kleinberg

David I. Kosowsky ‡

Robert K. Kraft

Peter E. Lacaillade

Benjamin H. Lac

Mrs. William D. Larkin

Robert J. Lepofsky

Frederick H. Lovejoy, Jr.

Diane H. Lupean

Mrs. Harry L. Marks

Jay Marks

Joseph B. Martin, M.D.

Joseph C. McNay

Dr. Martin C. Mihm, Jr.

Robert Mnookin

Paul M. Montrone

Robert J. Morrissey

Joseph Patton

John A. Perkins

Ann M. Philbin

May H. Pierce

Claudio Pincus

Irene Pollin

Dr. John Thomas Potts, Jr.

Dr. Tina Young Poussaint

Claire Pryor

Robert E. Remis

John Ex Rodgers

Susan Rothenberg 

Alan W. Rottenberg

Joseph D. Roxe

Kenan Sahin

Roger A. Saunders

Lynda Anne Schubert

L. Scott Singleton

Gilda Slifka

Christopher Smallhorn

Patricia L. Tambone

Samuel Thorne

Diana Osgood Tottenham

Joseph M. Tucci

David C. Weinstein

James Westra

Mrs. Joan D. Wheeler

Margaret Williams-DeCelles

Richard Wurtman, M.D.

 

Deceased

Lists reflect membership from September 2017 to August 2018