Skip to the content

Musicians

ANDRIS NELSONS  Ray and Maria Stata Music Director, endowed in perpetuity

BERNARD HAITINK  LaCroix Family Fund Conductor Emeritus, endowed in perpetuity

SEIJI OZAWA  Music Director Laureate

THOMAS ADÈS  Deborah and Philip Edmundson Artistic Partner

THOMAS WILKINS  Germeshausen Youth and Family Concerts Conductor, endowed in perpetuity


KEITH LOCKHART 
Julian and Eunice Cohen Boston Pops Conductor

JOHN WILLIAMS  George and Roberta Berry Boston Pops Conductor Laureate


JAMES BURTON 
Alan J. and Suzanne W. Dworsky BSO Choral Director and Conductor of
                                    the Tanglewood Festival Chorus, endowed in perpetuity

 

FIRST VIOLINS

Malcolm Lowe
Concertmaster
Charles Munch chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Tamara Smirnova
First Associate Concertmaster
Helen Horner McIntyre chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Alexander Velinzon
Associate Concertmaster
Robert L. Beal, Enid L.,
   and Bruce A. Beal chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Elita Kang
Assistant Concertmaster
Edward and Bertha C. Rose chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Yuncong Zhang
John and Dorothy Wilson chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Lucia Lin
Dorothy Q. and David B. Arnold, Jr., chair, endowed in perpetuity

Ikuko Mizuno
Ruth and Carl J. Shapiro chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Bo Youp Hwang
Mary B. Saltonstall chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Jennie Shames*
Catherine and Paul Buttenwieser chair

Valeria Vilker Kuchment*
Kristin and Roger Servison Chair

Tatiana Dimitriades*
Donald C. and Ruth Brooks Heath chair, endowed in perpetuity

Si-Jing Huang*
Ronald G. and Ronni J. Casty chair

Wendy Putnam*
Robert Bradford Newman chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Xin Ding*

Glen Cherry*

Lisa Ji Eun Kim*


SECOND VIOLINS

Haldan Martinson
Principal
Carl Schoenhof Family chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Julianne Lee°
Assistant Principal
Charlotte and Irving W. Rabb chair, endowed in perpetuity

Sheila Fiekowsky
Shirley and J. Richard Fennell chair, endowed in perpetuity

Nicole Monahan
David H. and Edith C. Howie chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Ronan Lefkowit

Vyacheslav Uritsky*

Nancy Bracken*

Aza Raykhtsaum*

Bonnie Bewick*

James Cooke*

Victor Romanul*

Catherine French*

Jason Horowitz*

Ala Jojatu*

Bracha Malkin*


VIOLAS

Steven Ansell
Principal
Charles S. Dana chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Cathy Basrak
Assistant Principal
Anne Stoneman chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Danny Kim
Lois and Harlan Anderson chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Rebecca Gitter

Michael Zaretsky*

Mark Ludwig*°

Rachel Fagerburg*

Daniel Getz*

Rebekah Edewards*

Leah Ferguson*

Kathryn Sievers*

CELLOS

Blaise Déjardin
Principal
Philip R. Allen chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Sato Knudsen
Mischa Nieland chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Mihail Jojatu
Sandra and David Bakalar Chair

Martha Babcock
Vernon and Marion Alden chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Owen Young*
John F. Cogan, Jr.,
    and Mary L. Cornille chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Mickey Katz*
Stephen and Dorothy Weber chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Alexandre Lecarme*
Nancy and Richard Lubin Chair

Adam Esbensen*
Richard C. and Ellen E. Paine chair, endowed in perpetuity

Oliver Aldort*


BASSES

Edwin Barker
Principal
Harold D. Hodgkinson chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Lawrence Wolfe
Assistant Principal
Maria Nistazos Stata chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Benjamin Levy
Leith Family chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Dennis Roy

Joseph Hearne

James Orleans*

Todd Seeber*
Eleanor L. and Levin H. Campbell chair, endowed in perpetuity

John Stovall*

Thomas Van Dyck*


FLUTES

Elizabeth Rowe
Principal
Walter Piston chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Clint Foreman
Myra and Robert Kraft chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Elizabeth Ostling
Associate Principal
Marian Gray Lewis chair,
endowed in perpetuity


PICCOLO

Cynthia Meyers
Evelyn and C. Charles Marran chair,
endowed in perpetuity


OBOES

John Ferrillo
Principal
Mildred B. Remis chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Mark McEwen
James and Tina Collias Chair

Keisuke Wakao
Assistant Principal
Farla and Harvey Chet Krentzman chair, endowed in perpetuity

ENGLISH HORN

Robert Sheena
Beranek chair,
endowed in perpetuity

CLARINETS

William R. Hudgins
Principal
Ann S.M. Banks chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Michael Wayne

Thomas Martin
Associate Principal
   & E-flat clarinet
Stanton W. and Elisabeth K. Davis chair, endowed in perpetuity

BASS CLARINET

Craig Nordstrom

BASSOONS

Richard Svoboda
Principal
Edward A. Taft chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Suzanne Nelsen
John D. and
   Vera M. MacDonald chair

Richard Ranti
Associate Principal
Diana Osgood Tottenham/
   Hamilton Osgood chair,
endowed in perpetuity


CONTRABASSOON

Gregg Henegar
Helen Rand Thayer chair

 

 

 

HORNS

James Sommerville
Principal
Helen Sagoff Slosberg/
   Edna S. Kalman chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Richard Sebring
Associate Principal
Margaret Andersen Congleton chair, endowed in perpetuity

Rachel Childers
John P. II and Nancy S. Eustis chair, endowed in perpetuity

Michael Winter
Elizabeth B. Storer chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Jason Snider

Jonathan Menkis
Jean-Noël and
   Mona N. Tariot chair

TRUMPETS

Thomas Rolfs
Principal
Roger Louis Voisin chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Benjamin Wright

Thomas Siders
Associate Principal
Kathryn H. and
   Edward M. Lupean chair

Michael Martin
Ford H. Cooper chair,
endowed in perpetuity

TROMBONES

Toby Oft
Principal
J.P. and Mary B. Barger chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Stephen Lange


BASS TROMBONE

James Markey
John Moors Cabot chair,
endowed in perpetuity

TUBA

Mike Roylance
Principal
Margaret and William C. Rousseau chair, endowed in perpetuity

TIMPANI

Timothy Genis
Sylvia Shippen Wells chair,
endowed in perpetuity

PERCUSSION

William Hudgins
Peter and Anne Brooke chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Daniel Bauch
Assistant Timpanist
Mr. and Mrs. Edward H. Linde chair

Kyle Brightwell
Peter Andrew Lurie chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Matthew McKay


HARP

Jessica Zhou
Principal
Nicholas and Thalia Zervas chair,
endowed in perpetuity
by Sophia and Bernard Gordon


LIBRARIANS

Wilson Ochoa
Principal
Lia and William Poorvu chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Mark Fabulich

Paul Greitzer

ASSOCIATE CONDUCTOR

Ken-David Masur
Anna E. Finnerty chair,
endowed in perpetuity

ASSITANT CONDUCTOR

Moritz Gnann

ORCHESTRA MANAGER AND
DIRECTOR OF ORCHESTRA PERSONNEL

Lynn G. Larsen

ASSISTANT PERSONNEL MANAGERS

Bruce M. Creditor
Patricia Romeo-Gilbert and
   Paul B. Gilbert chair

Andrew Tremblay


STAGE MANAGER

John Demick

* participating in a system of rotated seating

˚ on leave

SOPRANO

Deborah Abel

Natalie Aldrich

Carol Amaya

Emily Anderson

Kettly Benoit

Debra Benschneider

Michele Bergonzi #

Aimée Birnbaum

Sandra Brayton Foley

Joy Emerson Brewer

Alison M. Burns

Norma Caiazza

Jeni Lynn Cameron

Susan Cavalieri #

Catherine C. Cave #

Stephanie Chambers

Anna S. Choi

Lorenzee Cole #

Tori Lynn Cook

Sarah Dorfman Daniello #

Bridget Dennis

Emilia DiCola

Kaitlin Donovan

Christine Pacheco Duquette *

Jessica Erving

Sarah Evans

Mary A. V. Feldman *

Margaret Felice

Jodie-Marie Fernandes

Katherine Barrett Foley

Kaila J. Frymire

Diana Gamet

Karen Ginsburg

Bonnie Gleason

Jean Grace

Christina Grandy de Oliveira

Hannah Grube

Ashley Gryta

Beth Grzegorzewski

Carrie Louise Hammond

Cynde Hartman

Alyssa Hensel

Lisa Herrmann

Kathy Ho

Eileen Huang

Stephanie Janes

Polina Dimitrova Kehayova

Ann K. Kilmartin

Donna Kim #

Shinhee Kim

Greta Koning

Nancy Kurtz #

Jane Labriola

Amanda Lauricella

Barbara Abramoff Levy §

Farah Darliette Lewis

Naomi Lopin Osborne

Lizabeth Malanga

Sarah Mayo

Kieran Murray

Julia Nelson

Lisa Nielsen

Kathleen O'Boyle

Ebele Okpokwasili-Johnson

Jaylyn Olivo

Laurie Stewart Otten

Kimberly Pearson

Sydney Penny

Avery Peterman

Laura Stanfield Prichard

Livia M. Racz #

Stephanie M. Riley

Emily Rosenberg

Jessica Rucinski

Melanie Salisbury #

Johanna Schlegel

Pamela Schweppe #

Sandra J. Shepard

Joan P. Sherman §

Judy Stafford

Stephanie Steele

Dana R. Sullivan

Jessica Taylor

Sarah Telford #

Jessica Toupin

Nora Anne Watson

Alison L. Weaver

Sarah Wesley

Kirstie Wheeler

Lauren Woo

Lisa Wooldridge

Bethany Worrell

Susan Glazer Yospin

Wanzhe Zhang

Meghan Renee Zuver


TENOR

Brad W. Amidon #

Brent Barbieri

James Barnswell

John C. Barr #

Victor Calcaterra

Felix Caraballo

Chad D. Chaffee

Jiahao Chen

Stephen Chrzan

Thomas Corcoran

Andrew Crain #

John Cunningham

Sean Dillon

Tom Dinger

C Paul Dredge

Ron Efromson

Carey D. Erdman

Keith Erskine

Len Giambrone

James E. Gleason

Gregory Gonser

Leon Grande

J. Stephen Groff *

David Halloran #

Kevin Hanley

David J. Heid

John W. Hickman *

William Hobbib

Stanley G. Hudson *

Timothy O. Jarrett

James R. Kauffman #

Elijah Langille

Kwan H. Lee

Blake Leister

Michael Lemire

Michael Levin

Lance Levine

Justin Lundberg

Henry Lussier §

Daniel Mahoney

Ronald J. Martin

Mark Mulligan

David Norris *

Adam Ouellet

John R. Papirio

Kevin Parker

Dwight E. Porter §

Guy F. Pugh

Peter Pulsifer

Lee Ransom

Tom Regan

Brian R. Robinson

Miguel A. Rodriguez

Francis Rogers

David Roth

Blake Siskavich

Arend Sluis

Peter L. Smith

Don P. Sturdy *

Martin S. Thomson

Stephen J. Twiraga

Adam Van der Sluis

Stratton Vitikos

Joseph Y. Wang

Andrew Wang

Hyun Yong Woo

ALTO

Juliana Anderson

Virginia Bailey

Martha Reardon Bewick

Betty Blanchard Blume #

Betsy Bobo

Lauren A. Boice

Donna J. Brezinski

Janet L. Buecker

Janet Casey

Cypriana Slosky Coelho

Sarah Cohan

Danielle Coombe

Ethel Crawford #

Denise Glennon

Abbe Dalton Clark

Kathryn DerMarderosian

Melanie Donnelly

Diane Droste #

Barbara Durham

Barbara Naidich Ehrmann #

Paula Folkman *

Debra Swartz Foote

Dorrie Freedman §

Amy Spound Friedman

Irene Gilbride *

Mara Goldberg

Lianne Goodwin

Ana Guigui

Julie Hausmann

Betty Jenkins

Irina Kareva

Susan L. Kendall

Yoo-Kyung Kim

Eve Kornhauser

Nora Kory

Hei Lee Law

Annie Lee

Gale Tolman Livingston *

Anne Forsyth Martín

Kristen McEntee

Kaara McHugh

Louise-Marie Mennier

Deirdre Michael

Ana Morel

Louise Morrish

Tracy Elissa Nadolny

Kendra Nutting

Fumiko Ohara *

Andrea Okerholm Huttlin

Maya Pardo

Roslyn Pedlar #

Laurie R. Pessah

Linda Doreen Rapciak

Evelyn Eshleman Kern *

Celia Russo

Kathleen Hunkele Schardin

Anne K. Smith

Ada Park Snider §

Julie Steinhilber *

Lelia Tenreyro-Viana

Michele C. Truhe

Martha F. Vedrine

Cindy M. Vredeveld

Christina Wallace Cooper #

Marguerite Weidknecht #

Karen Thomas Wilcox

Janet Wolfe


BASS

Nicholas Altenbernd

Scott Barton

Nathan Black

Daniel E. Brooks *

Nicholas A. Brown

Stephen J. Buck

Matthew Buono

Eric Chan

Matthew Collins

George F. Coughlin

James W. Courtemanche

John Crossley

Arthur M. Dunlap

Michel Epsztein

William Farrell

Jeff Foley

Mark Gianino

Jim Gordon

Jay S. Gregory #

Mark L. Haberman *

Jeramie D. Hammond

Geoffrey Herrmann

Robert Hicks

Marc J. Kaufman

Nathan Kessel

David M. Kilroy

Paul A. Knaplund

Will Koffel

G.P. Paul Kowal #

Bruce Kozuma #

Carl Kraenzel

Timothy Lanagan #

Joseph E. Landry

Daniel Lichtenfeld

Christopher T. Loschen

Dan Ludden

Martin F. Mahoney II

Greg Mancusi-Ungaro

Lynd Matt

Richard Oedel

Stephen H. Owades §

Donald R. Peck #

Michael Prichard #

Bradley Putnam

Nate Ramsayer

Steven Rogers

Peter Rothstein §

Jonathan Saxton

Charles F. Schmidt

Karl Josef Schoellkopf #

Andrew Scoglio

Kenneth D. Silber

Nathan Simani

Mark Stepner

Scott Street

Charles Sullivan

Alexander Teplansky

Stephen Tinkham

Samuel Truesdell

Bradley Turner #

Jonathan VanderWoude

Thomas C. Wang #

Terry Ward #

Matt Weaver

Alex Weir

Peter J. Wender §

Andrew S. Wilkins

Lawson L.S. Wong

Carl T. Wrubel

Channing Yu

 

Martin Amlin, Rehearsal Pianist

Julia Scott Carey, Rehearsal Pianist

Brett Hodgdon, Rehearsal Pianist

Jonathan Graeme McCullough, Rehearsal Pianist

Ian Watson, Rehearsal Pianist

Jennifer Dilzell, Chorus Manager

Micah Brightwell, Assistant Chorus Manager

 

                                                   

§ membership of 40 years or more

* membership of 35-39 years

# membership of 25-34 years 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nolan An

Daniel Awgchew

Chloe Baril

Divi Bhaireddy

Orly Diaz

Ava Driggers

Gita Drummond

Elliot Elkin

Leah Freedman

Maddie Genis

Victoria Heitzmann

Sam Higgins

Sarah James

Margaret King

Naveen Kothandaraman

Ameya Kothandaraman

Emily Kuang

Annie Kurdzionak

Adam Lange

Hannah Laurence

Meghan Laurence

Sophie Li

Amy Li

Isabell Luo

Alexandra Mahajan

Navaa Malihi

Taban Malihi

Nidhi Mallavarapu

Liliana Massa

Cora McAllister

Liam McCarty

Sarine Meguerditchian

Victoria Miele

Catherine Minihane

Asher Navisky

Lucy Norman

Alma Orgad

Zoe Paley

Ella P’an

Owen Reimold

Sanford Reynolds

Joshua Robins

Mark Snekvik

Matvey Soykin

Apremeya Tirupati

Elisabeth van Reijendam

Sofia Velinzon

Somin Virmani

Marissa Emmie Williams

Luke Wong

Henry Wright

Michael Zhu

Edan Zinn

 

Lists reflect membership from September 2017 to August 2018.