Skip to the content

Musicians

ANDRIS NELSONS  Ray and Maria Stata Music Director, endowed in perpetuity

BERNARD HAITINK  LaCroix Family Fund Conductor Emeritus, endowed in perpetuity

SEIJI OZAWA  Music Director Laureate

THOMAS ADÈS  Deborah and Philip Edmundson Artistic Partner

THOMAS WILKINS  Germeshausen Youth and Family Concerts Conductor, endowed in perpetuity


KEITH LOCKHART 
Julian and Eunice Cohen Boston Pops Conductor

JOHN WILLIAMS  George and Roberta Berry Boston Pops Conductor Laureate


JAMES BURTON 
Alan J. and Suzanne W. Dworsky BSO Choral Director and Conductor of
                                    the Tanglewood Festival Chorus, endowed in perpetuity

 

FIRST VIOLINS

Malcolm Lowe
Concertmaster
Charles Munch chair, endowed in perpetuity

Tamara Smirnova
First Associate Concertmaster
Helen Horner McIntyre chair, endowed in perpetuity

Alexander Velinzon
Associate Concertmaster
Robert L. Beal, Enid L., and Bruce A. Beal chair, endowed in perpetuity

Elita Kang
Assistant Concertmaster
Edward and Bertha C. Rose chair, endowed in perpetuity

Yuncong Zhang
John and Dorothy Wilson chair, endowed in perpetuity

Lucia Lin
Dorothy Q. and David B. Arnold, Jr., chair, endowed in perpetuity

Ikuko Mizuno
Ruth and Carl J. Shapiro chair, endowed in perpetuity

Bo Youp Hwang
Mary B. Saltonstall chair, endowed in perpetuity

Aza Raykhtsaum*
Catherine and Paul Buttenwieser chair

Bonnie Bewick*
Kristin and Roger Servison Chair

James Cooke*
Donald C. and Ruth Brooks Heath chair, endowed in perpetuity

Victor Romanul*
Ronald G. and Ronni J. Casty chair

Catherine French*
Robert Bradford Newman chair, endowed in perpetuity

Jason Horowitz*

Ala Jojatu*

Bracha Malkin*°
Brooks and Linda Zug chair


SECOND VIOLINS

Haldan Martinson
Principal
Carl Schoenhof Family chair, endowed in perpetuity

Julianne Lee°
Assistant Principal
Charlotte and Irving W. Rabb chair, endowed in perpetuity

Sheila Fiekowsky
Shirley and J. Richard Fennell chair, endowed in perpetuity

Nicole Monahan
David H. and Edith C. Howie chair, endowed in perpetuity

Ronan Lefkowitz

Vyacheslav Uritsky*§

Jennie Shames*°

Valeria Vilker Kuchment*

Tatiana Dimitriades*

Si-Jing Huang*

Wendy Putnam*

Xin Ding*

Glen Cherry*

Lisa Ji Eun Kim*


VIOLAS

Steven Ansell
Principal
Charles S. Dana chair, endowed in perpetuity

Cathy Basrak
Assistant Principal
Anne Stoneman chair, endowed in perpetuity

Danny Kim
Lois and Harlan Anderson chair, endowed in perpetuity

Rebecca Gitter

Michael Zaretsky*

Rachel Fagerburg*

Daniel Getz*

Rebekah Edewards*

Leah Ferguson*

Kathryn Sievers*°

CELLOS

Blaise Déjardin
Principal
Philip R. Allen chair, endowed in perpetuity

Sato Knudsen
Mischa Nieland chair, endowed in perpetuity

Mihail Jojatu
Sandra and David Bakalar Chair

Martha Babcock
Vernon and Marion Alden chair, endowed in perpetuity

Owen Young*
John F. Cogan, Jr.,and Mary L. Cornille chair, endowed in perpetuity

Mickey Katz*
Stephen and Dorothy Weber chair, endowed in perpetuity

Alexandre Lecarme*
Nancy and Richard Lubin Chair

Adam Esbensen*
Richard C. and Ellen E. Paine chair, endowed in perpetuity

Oliver Aldort*


BASSES

Edwin Barker
Principal
Harold D. Hodgkinson chair, endowed in perpetuity

Lawrence Wolfe
Assistant Principal
Maria Nistazos Stata chair, endowed in perpetuity

Benjamin Levy
Leith Family chair, endowed in perpetuity

Dennis Roy

Joseph Hearne

Todd Seeber*
Eleanor L. and Levin H. Campbell chair, endowed in perpetuity

John Stovall*§

Thomas Van Dyck*


FLUTES

Elizabeth Rowe
Principal
Walter Piston chair, endowed in perpetuity

Clint Foreman
Myra and Robert Kraft chair, endowed in perpetuity

Elizabeth Ostling
Associate Principal
Marian Gray Lewis chair, endowed in perpetuity


PICCOLO

Cynthia Meyers
Evelyn and C. Charles Marran chair, endowed in perpetuity


OBOES

John Ferrillo
Principal
Mildred B. Remis chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Mark McEwen
James and Tina Collias Chair

Keisuke Wakao
Assistant Principal
Farla and Harvey Chet Krentzman chair, endowed in perpetuity

ENGLISH HORN

Robert Sheena
Beranek chair, endowed in perpetuity

CLARINETS

William R. Hudgins
Principal
Ann S.M. Banks chair, endowed in perpetuity

Michael Wayne°

Thomas Martin
Associate Principal
   & E-flat clarinet
Stanton W. and Elisabeth K. Davis chair, endowed in perpetuity

BASS CLARINET

Craig Nordstrom

BASSOONS

Richard Svoboda
Principal
Edward A. Taft chair, endowed in perpetuity

Suzanne Nelsen
John D. and Vera M. MacDonald chair

Richard Ranti
Associate Principal
Diana Osgood Tottenham/ Hamilton Osgood chair, endowed in perpetuity


CONTRABASSOON

Gregg Henegar
Helen Rand Thayer chair

HORNS

James Sommerville°
Principal
Helen Sagoff Slosberg/ Edna S. Kalman chair,  endowed in perpetuity

Richard Sebring
Associate Principal
Margaret Andersen Congleton chair, endowed in perpetuity

Rachel Childers
John P. II and Nancy S. Eustis chair, endowed in perpetuity

Michael Winter
Elizabeth B. Storer chair, endowed in perpetuity

Jason Snider
Jean-Noël and Mona N. Tariot chair


TRUMPETS

Thomas Rolfs
Principal
Roger Louis Voisin chair, endowed in perpetuity

Benjamin Wright

Thomas Siders
Associate Principal
Kathryn H. and Edward M. Lupean chair

Michael Martin
Ford H. Cooper chair, endowed in perpetuity

TROMBONES

Toby Oft
Principal
J.P. and Mary B. Barger chair, endowed in perpetuity

Stephen Lange


BASS TROMBONE

James Markey
John Moors Cabot chair, endowed in perpetuity

TUBA

Mike Roylance
Principal
Margaret and William C. Rousseau chair, endowed in perpetuity

TIMPANI

Timothy Genis
Sylvia Shippen Wells chair, endowed in perpetuity

PERCUSSION

J. William Hudgins
Peter and Anne Brooke chair, endowed in perpetuity

Daniel Bauch
Assistant Timpanist
Mr. and Mrs. Edward H. Linde chair

Kyle Brightwell
Peter Andrew Lurie chair, endowed in perpetuity

Matthew McKay


HARP

Jessica Zhou
Principal
Nicholas and Thalia Zervas chair, endowed in perpetuity by Sophia and Bernard Gordon


LIBRARIANS

D. Wilson Ochoa
Principal
Lia and William Poorvu chair, endowed in perpetuity

Mark Fabulich

Paul Greitzer

ASSOCIATE CONDUCTOR

Ken-David Masur
Anna E. Finnerty chair, endowed in perpetuity

ASSITANT CONDUCTOR

Yu-An Chang

ORCHESTRA MANAGER AND
DIRECTOR OF ORCHESTRA PERSONNEL

Lynn G. Larsen

ASSISTANT PERSONNEL MANAGERS

Andrew Tremblay
Patricia Romeo-Gilbert and Paul B. Gilbert chair


STAGE MANAGER

John Demick

* participating in a system of rotated seating

§ on sabbatical leave

˚ on leave

SOPRANO

Natalie Aldrich

Elizabeth Banaszak

Debra Benschneider

Michele Bergonzi #

Aimée Birnbaum

Sarah Bowe

Alison M. Burns

Jeni Lynn Cameron

Catherine C. Cave #

Anna S. Choi

Tori Lynn Cook

Emily Cotten

Farah Darliette Lewis

Emilia DiCola

Kaitlin Donovan

Jessica Erving

Sarah Evans

Mary A. V. Feldman *

Jodie-Marie Fernandes

Katherine Barrett Foley

Rachel Forbes

Diana Gamet

Bonnie Gleason

Jillian Griffin

Hannah Grube

Ashley Gryta

Beth Grzegorzewski

Carrie Louise Hammond

Cynde Hartman

Alyssa Hensel

Lisa Herrmann

Eileen Huang

Polina Dimitrova Kehayova

Ann K. Kilmartin

Donna Kim #

Shinhee Kim

Greta Koning

Nancy Kurtz #

Naomi Lopin Osborne

Lizabeth Malanga

Connie Brooks

Sarah Minkin

Lisa Nielsen

Kathleen O'Boyle

Laurie Stewart Otten

Suzanne Parker

Kimberly Pearson

Sydney Penny

Avery Peterman

Laura Stanfield Prichard

Livia M. Racz #

Stephanie M. Riley

Jessica Rucinski

Johanna Schlegel

Pamela Schweppe #

Judy Stafford

Stephanie Steele

Dana R. Sullivan

Jessica Taylor

Sarah Telford #

Jessica Toupin

Nora Anne Watson

Alison L. Weaver

Kirstie Wheeler

Lauren Woo

Lisa Wooldridge

Bethany Worrell

Susan Glazer Yospin

Wanzhe Zhang

Meghan Renee Zuver


TENOR

Brad W. Amidon #

Armen Babikyan

Quincy Cason

Chad D. Chaffee

Stephen Chrzan

Thomas Corcoran

Andrew Crain #

John Cunningham

Sean Dillon

Tom Dinger

Carey D. Erdman

Keith Erskine

Len Giambrone

Leon Grande

David J. Heid

William Hobbib

Timothy O. Jarrett

Kwan H. Lee

Blake Leister

Lance Levine

Daniel Mahoney

Mark Mulligan

David Norris *

Adam Ouellet

Dwight E. Porter §

Guy F. Pugh

Peter Pulsifer

Lee Ransom

Miguel A. Rodriguez

David Roth

Arend Sluis

Martin S. Thomson

Joseph Y. Wang

Andrew Wang

Hyun Yong Woo

Benjamin Woodard

Eytan Wurman

ALTO

Juliana Anderson

Virginia Bailey

Martha Reardon Bewick

Betsy Bobo

Lauren A. Boice

Janet L. Buecker

Janet Casey

Sarah Cohan

Denise Crebase

Abbe Dalton Clark

Olivia de Geofroy

Kathryn DerMarderosian

Melanie Donnelly

Debra Swartz Foote

Amy Spound Friedman

Irene Gilbride *

Reed Gochberg

Mara Goldberg

Olivia Marie Goliger

Lianne Goodwin

Ana Guigui

Susan Harris

Julie Hausmann

Betty Jenkins

Irina Kareva

Susan L. Kendall

Evelyn Kern Reed *

Yoo-Kyung Kim

Annie Kim

Clara H. Kim

Nora Kory

Sarah Labrie

Annie Lee

Gale Tolman Livingston *

Anne Forsyth Martín

Kristen McEntee

Molly McGuire

Ana Morel

Louise Morrish

Tracy Elissa Nadolny

Kendra Nutting

Fumiko Ohara *

Andrea Okerholm Huttlin

Hana Omori

Roslyn Pedlar #

Celia Russo

Anne K. Smith

Ada Park Snider §

Julie Steinhilber *

Lelia Tenreyro-Viana

Michele C. Truhe

Nhung Truong

Martha F. Vedrine

Brittany Walker

Christina Wallace Cooper #

Marguerite Weidknecht #

Sarah Wesley

Karen Thomas Wilcox

Janet Wolfe


BASS

Scott Barton

Stephen J. Buck

Matthew Buono

Nicholas A. Brown

Eric Chan

Matthew Collins

James W. Courtemanche

John Crossley

William Farrell

Jeff Foley

Tevan Goldberg

Jim Gordon

Jay S. Gregory #

Jeramie D. Hammond

Geoffrey Herrmann

Nathan Kessel

David M. Kilroy

Paul A. Knaplund

Will Koffel

Bruce Kozuma #

Carl Kraenzel

Timothy Lanagan #

Frank S. Li

Daniel Lichtenfeld

Dan Ludden

Martin F. Mahoney II

Greg Mancusi-Ungaro

Eryk P. Nielsen

Ben Orenstein

Donald R. Peck #

Michael Prichard #

Nate Ramsayer

Steven Rogers

Peter Rothstein §

Jonathan Saxton

Karl Josef Schoellkopf #

Andrew Scoglio

Kenneth D. Silber

Nathan Simani

Scott Street

Charles Sullivan

Alexander Teplansky

Stephen Tinkham

Samuel Truesdell

Yen Kuei (Peter) Tu

Jonathan VanderWoude

Matt Weaver

Alex Weir

Peter J. Wender §

Andrew S. Wilkins

Lawson L.S. Wong

Carl Wrubel

REHEARSAL PIANISTS

Jeremy Bruns

Julia Scott Carey

Brett Hodgdon

Jonathan Graeme McCullough

Ian Watson

 

Jennifer Dilzell, Senior Manager of Choruses

Kimberly Ho, Assistant Manager of Choruses

Micah Brightwell, Boston Symphony Children’s Choir Coordinator

 

                                                   

§ membership of 40 years or more

* membership of 35-39 years

# membership of 25-34 years 

Nolan An

Shira Argov

Daniel Awgchew

Chloe Baril

Divi Bhaireddy

Emily Chen

Jacob Choi

Katie Connolly

Hadley Connor

Orly Diaz

Ava Driggers

Gita Drummond

Jaime Durodola

Elliot Elkin

Hannah Erickson

Olivia Fang

Leah Freedman

Emily Genis

Maddie Genis

Kylie Goldinger

Samuel Haber

Marguerite Haddad

Sarah James

Margaret King

Naveen Kothandaraman

Ameya Kothandaraman

Emily Kuang

Annie Kurdzionak

Adam Lange

Evan Lariviere

Meghan Laurence

Hannah Laurence

Claire Lee

Amy Li

Sophie Li

Isabell Luo

Alexandra Mahajan

Taban Malihi

Navaa Malihi

Nidhi Mallavarapu

Jamie Markey

Magdalena Masur

Cora McAllister

Liam McCarty

Sarine Meguerditchian

Victoria Miele

Catherine Minihane

Asher Navisky

Marta Nilsson

Lucy Norman

Alma Orgad

Zoe Paley

Ella P'an

Suhyun Park

Sophia Peng

Henrick Rabinovitz

Owen Reimold

Sanford Reynolds

Joshua Robins

Victorie (Vivi) Sang

Ulrika Skoog

Mark Snekvik

Matvey Soykin

Vyom Srivastava

Ellie Strano

Aprameya Tirupati

Elisabeth van Reijendam

Amelia VanderWoude

Aanya Vishwanath

Marissa Emmie Williams

Luke Wong

Anna Woodward

Henry Wright

Sadie Young

Lucy Zhang

Michael Zhu

Edan Zinn

Lists reflect membership from September 2018 to August 2019.